Privacy Policy

Malo Smiles, LLC, an affiliate of CM-Ceramics USA, LLC, respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This online Privacy Policy explains how Malo Smiles collects, uses and safeguards information on its websites. We collect information directly from the user and from our Web server logs. We use the information primarily to connect with and contact you, and to provide you the information and access to the resources and services that will be most helpful to you. We DO NOT share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. You should review this Policy. By accessing our websites and using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide any information and should refrain from using our websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may evolve and be amended to adapt to changing conditions, including changes to our websites. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time, for any reason, and will signal a change by revising the “Last updated” date at the bottom of this Policy.

What information we collect and how we use it

Information we collect. When you browse our Malo Smiles websites, and do not interact with the site for any online service or product, you browse anonymously. Information that identifies you personally–such as your name, address, phone number and email address–is not collected as you browse.

When you interact with our sites, you may be requested to provide your name, e-mail address and phone number, and will be able to submit additional information if you choose. We would use this information to contact you. Any additional personal information we require to respond to your inquiry or provide you access to our services will be collected principally over the phone or, if you choose, via e-mail. The type of personal information we may require will vary but may include name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, email address, credit card information and other demographic information. We do not collect credit card information or Social Security numbers via any website.

How we use personal information. Once collected, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Register you for programs and services you have requested
  • Process, fulfill and follow up on your orders
  • Answer your emails or on-line requests
  • Send information you request
  • Recommend content that suits you
  • Alert you when fresh content is posted or released
  • Notify you about new products/services, special offers, upgrades and other related information about Malo Smiles services and products

Contact us via phone at the number set forth in this Policy at any time to change/correct any data we have about you, ask us to delete any data we have about you, and/or opt out of some or all future communications from us.

If we engage vendors to deliver emails to you on our behalf, they will be prohibited from using your email address and other personal information for any other purpose.

With whom we may share information Malo Smiles may share personal information with our business partners, such as associated dentists and oral surgeons, in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you. We also may hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, answering questions about products or services and sending mail. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service. They will be prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Except as described in this section, third parties engaged by us may not collect personally identifiable information when you use our web sites.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if (1) reasonably necessary to perform a service or deliver a product; (2) authorized by you; (3) permitted under this Privacy Policy; (4) required by statute or regulation; or (5) in the good-faith belief that it is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; (c) protect the personal safety of our personnel or members of the public; or (d) enforce our Privacy Policy.

Tracking activity on our website. Our websites use “cookies.” A cookie is a small file or string of text on the site user’s computer that may be used to aid Web navigation and to track website use. Malo Smiles websites may at times require users to accept cookies in order for the websites to function properly. Users who do not desire the functionality created by the cookie can disable the cookie function by disabling the cookie function on their Web browser.

We also may track site activity by using tracking pixels. These might be used to count the number of users who visit a page from banner ads outside Malo Smiles links or through email links, or to collect numeric information to help analyze usage of a site. We do not use any of these tracking pixels to collect personally identifiable information.

Third party tracking on our websites. Online advertisements on the Malo Smiles websites do not collect any personal information on individual visitors. Ad networks may track and analyze traffic on the Malo Smiles sites, in part, to determine advertising effectiveness. If you open an ad, you leave our sites and become subject to the terms and practices of that separate website, which may have different rules about tracking and data usage.

Children under 13 — We do not knowingly solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13. Children under thirteen should not use this site.

Information security. Malo Smiles implements security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We comply with the privacy and security requirements of The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), which protects the privacy of individually identifiable health information. We restrict access to personal information to our employees and business partners who may need to know that information in order to implement and develop or improve our products and services.

No guarantee. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Email messages sent to or from a website may not be secure. Confidential information should not be sent by e-mail. Site visitors sending e-mail accept the risk that a third party may intercept e-mail messages.

Linking to other Internet sites. You should be aware that other Internet sites may be linked to our sites or to our emails, and these third party sites may contain privacy provisions that differ from those set forth in this privacy policy. To ensure that your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of other Internet sites you visit.

How you can access and change information. You may review and update or correct your information by contacting Malo Smiles at (201) 549-8817.

Last Updated: August 2015